Privacy Policy

1. Context

Contango Asset Management Limited (“Contango”) is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information, and ensuring the security of personal information maintained within the organisation. Contango maintains all personal information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

2. Information we collect

For the purpose of carrying out its business, clients and employees may provide Contango with their name, gender, work address, work phone and fax numbers or work email address and information about areas of interest. Contango also collects personal address and phone details, tax file numbers, taxation records, accounting/ financial records, qualifications, previous employers and other information of interest about its own clients and employees.

Contango may also need to ask you for other information to enable us to provide you with an appropriate level of service.

3. How we collect personal information

When you become a client or employee, most of the personal information about you is collected by us either directly from you within client application forms or new employee forms or indirectly from accounting records or professional advisers.

4. Use and disclosure of information

Any personal information we collect may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you with our products and services to meet your needs;
  • help us administer and improve our products and services;
  • any other purpose related to providing you with our products and services;
  • provide you with information relevant to your investment(s), updates and other information about our activities which we believe may be of interest to you.

From time to time, Contango works with corporate partners and other third-party providers to promote and/or market its business services. Contango may disclose personal information that is collected to these partner or other firms that perform services on behalf of Contango in connection with maintaining or servicing its clients or processing requests for products or services.

If you do not wish Contango to promote and market its products and services to you, please telephone our Privacy Officer on (03) 9222-2333.

5. When we disclose your personal information to third parties

There are some instances when we need to provide your personal information to third parties. Sometimes we need to outsource some of our administrative and related functions to external organisations. We may also need to seek assistance from lawyers, auditors and other advisors.

Similarly, we may need to provide details of your personal information to your own financial advisors, brokers or other professionals who are acting for you. We may also need to provide your details to the Australian Taxation Office and other government bodies as required by law.

We do not sell your personal details to other organisations. We may however use the information about you to assist with internal marketing and research.

6. Assist us to ensure that we hold accurate information

Contango takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is held securely, is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide.

Therefore, we recommend that you advise us if there are any errors in your personal information and update us on any changes such as change of name or address. Please contact us by emailing [email protected] and we will amend your records.

7. You can access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information held by us, subject to some exceptions allowed by the law. If you wish to access your personal information, please make a request in writing and send it to:

Privacy Officer
Contango Asset Management Limited
Level 24, 360 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000

We may charge you a reasonable fee to recover our costs for providing access based on the quantity of material and time involved in providing access.

8. Security

All data is stored in written and/or electronic form and Contango maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect all personal information. Access to personal information is restricted to those employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver Contango’s services efficiently and effectively. Contango is committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide remains confidential and secure.

9. Complaint resolution mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer at Contango Asset Management Limited, Level 24, 360 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC, 3000 or phone (03) 9222 2333 or email [email protected].

10. Changes to this policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time.